Accident Summary Nr: 50608.015 - Employee falls from oil rig and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 930443.015 | 08/15/2013 | 213111 | Fms Drilling |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 a.m. on August 15, 2013, Employee #1, a derrick hand on an oil rig, was in the process of drilling. The crew hit water and needed to change to a different drill. Employee #1 climbed the ladder on the rig to access the monkey board platform to help with the changing of the drill. He climbed approximately 60 feet to the monkey board, which was approximately 8 to 10 feet long and approximately 7 to 8 feet wide. He was wearing a full body harness and had access to a vertical retractable life line as well as a lanyard to tie off at an anchor point on the monkey board. However he was not tied off to any anchored points. Employee #1 fell and received head and faces traumas and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 930443.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |