Accident Summary Nr: 50546.015 - Landscaping employee dies after lawn mower rolls over on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 929984.015 | 08/12/2013 | 561730 | Clintar Groundskeeping Florida, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 7, 2013, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was using a Toro riding lawnmower to perform his landscaping work. For some reason, the lawnmower went into a lake. The mower overturned on top of the employee. The employee was found by a coworker in the lake pinned under the mower. He was brought out of the water, and CPR and resuscitation activities were performed. He was taken to a local hospital. The employee died at 12:56 p.m. two days later, on August 9, from the injuries he sustained on the day of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 929984.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |