Accident Summary Nr: 50507.015 - Employee contacts energized wiring and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 929445.015 | 08/13/2013 | 238210 | Award Electrical Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 9, 2013, Employee #1 was repairing the wiring in a residential home. The repair was being done while the wiring was energized. The employee was using wire strippers that came in contact with the energized wiring, electrocuting him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 929445.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices |