Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 50446.015 - Employee Falls 22 Feet Through Roof Opening And Is Killed

Accident: 50446.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/11/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
928347.01508/12/2013All Season Roofing & Restoration

At 8:50 a.m. on August 11, 2013, Employee #1 was helping to apply insulation to the building roof. The employee was applying pressure to the insulation while a coworker screwed it down to the roof. As he was backing up, applying pressure to the insulation, the employee fell 22 feet through an open skylight. Employee #1 was killed from blunt force trauma to his head and torso when he struck the c oncrete floor.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, inattention, installing, roof, roof opening, skylight, torso
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 928347.015 43 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 22
FallHt:22
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: