Accident Summary Nr: 50406.015 - Tree trimmer falls and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 929204.015 | 08/13/2013 | 561730 | John Wilkes Tree Service |
Abstract: At 10:17 a.m. on August 13, 2013, an employee was working for a landscaping service. With his tree-climbing equipment donned, he had climbed up a 23-meter-tall (75-foot-tall) pine tree. He was using a chain saw. After the employee cut a large portion off the top of the tree, he accidentally cut his own harness or safety belt. He fell at least 14 meters (45 feet) to the ground. He sustained blunt force trauma to his body and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 929204.015 | 14 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |