Accident: 50406.015 - Tree Trimmer Falls And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
929204.015 | 08/13/2013 | John Wilkes Tree Service |
At 10:17 a.m. on August 13, 2013, an employee was working for a landscaping serv ice. With his tree-climbing equipment donned, he had climbed up a 23-meter-tall (75-foot-tall) pine tree. He was using a chain saw. After the employee cut a lar ge portion off the top of the tree, he accidentally cut his own harness or safet y belt. He fell at least 14 meters (45 feet) to the ground. He sustained blunt f orce trauma to his body and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 929204.015 | 14 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |