Accident Summary Nr: 50346.015 - Employee is killed when farm combine's tire rolls over him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 928226.015 | 08/08/2013 | 541712 | Agraserv, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 3, 2013, an employee was working for a firm engaged in research and development in the physical, engineering, and life Sciences, except biotechnology. With a hammer, he was striking a brake drum of a John Deere farm combine in an attempt to free a hand brake. The hand brake disengaged, and the combine, which was in neutral, rolled over the employee. The employee's chest was crushed by the combine's tire as it rolled over him. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 928226.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |