Accident Summary Nr: 50306.015 - Employee is overcome by fumes in confined space and is kille
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
928383.015 | 08/05/2013 | 238910 | Hamlet Underground, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on August 6, 2013, Employee #1 entered a manhole and was quickly overcome by fumes. He was asphyxiated and died in the confined space.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 928383.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |