Accident: 50306.015 - Employee Is Overcome By Fumes In Confined Space And Is Kille
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
928383.015 | 08/05/2013 | Hamlet Underground, Inc. |
At 4:15 p.m. on August 6, 2013, Employee #1 entered a manhole and was quickly ov ercome by fumes. He was asphyxiated and died in the confined space.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 928383.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: |