Accident Summary Nr: 50246.015 - Employee is caught in circular saw machine and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 928186.015 | 08/08/2013 | 321113 | Riverwood Flooring & Paneling Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 7, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a lumber carriage saw from inside the cab. He operated a lever which moved the rail-based chain-driven lumber carriage back and forth into a stationary 40-in. rotating saw blade. The rail was approximately 7 feet from his cab and the unguarded saw blade was just outside his front window, approximately 5 feet. A piece of wood jammed the carriage and he exited his seat to remove the wood. He put the actuating lever in a neutral position, between the two carriage-movement positions. However the lever was either in drive or it slipped into drive after he set it. The carriage forced Employee #1 into the blade rotating at 600 RPM. Employee #1 received severe lacerations to the left side of his body from his waist to over his shoulder blade. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 928186.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |