Accident Summary Nr: 50227.015 - Employee is overcome by sauna oven heat and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 928086.015 | 07/26/2013 | 812199 | Super King Sauna Nj, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 26, 2013, Employee #1 was preparing a granite stone sauna oven for the day's use. The employee was wearing three layers of clothing, safety glasses and heat gloves. The employee cleaned out the ash, lit the wood fire and added water to the area to generate steam. Employee #1 was found lying in the oven area, that had reached 225 degrees, with a body temperature of 120 degrees. Employee #1 suffered heat exhaustion and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 928086.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |