Accident Summary Nr: 50146.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 927708.015 | 08/15/2013 | 238990 | Decorative Home Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 7, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing paint from a sheet metal gazebo roof while elevated on a ladder jack scaffold system. Employee #1's scraping tool fell over the working platform. As the employee bent over to retrieve it, he pivoted on one leg with the other leg off of the platform. When the employee tried to stand back on the platform, he missed it and fell backwards onto the ground below. He sustained blunt force trauma to his head, torso and extremities. He was killed from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 927708.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |