Accident Summary Nr: 50126.015 - Employee is burned in explosion and fire, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
899900.015 | 04/08/2013 | 331110 | Ak Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:26 a.m. on April 7, 2013, Employee #1, an assistant to the furnace operator, and a coworker, the furnace operator, were working on an oxygen furnace, in a restricted work zone. During the slagging off of the vessel, an eruption occurred in the vessel, followed by an explosion. Employee #1, wearing only FR rated clothing and regular PPE, was severely burned by the fire ball from the explosion. Emergency personnel were dispatched to the scene and transported Employee #1 to a local hospital. Employee #1 died on April 17, 2013, as a result of severe burns to 79 percent of his body. The coworker was wearing the proper aluminized clothing and specialized PPE while in the restricted work zone, and was not injured in the explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 899900.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |