Accident Summary Nr: 50106.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevated work platform of bu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 927487.015 | 08/05/2013 | 561790 | Swanson Electric Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 2, 2013, two Employees proceeded to change light bulbs, in a Wal-Mart parking lot, using a 1983 GMC 7000, Knuckle Boom, Bucket Truck. While moving toward a light pole, Employee #1 and Employee #2 elevated the bucket lift without deploying the truck's outriggers and upon swinging the bucket, the truck tipped over, threw both employees out of the bucket and then, onto the ground. Employee #1 sustained serious head trauma and was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 927487.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | |
| 2 | 927487.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices |