Accident Summary Nr: 501015 - Employee killed by hydraulic gate while exiting bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107021396 | 01/17/1991 | 2092 | 0 | Emerald Resources Management Corp Inc |
107301277 | 01/17/1991 | 2092 | 0 | Emerald Resources Management Corp Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently attempting to crawl feet-first out of a bin through a hydraulic gate. His body contacted the electronic eye, bringing down the gate, which fractured his neck and killed him. According to management, the gate's hydraulic valve was in the open position after being shut off earlier that day. The employer had no lockout procedures or equipment. The equipment had been installed in May 1990.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107021396 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 107301277 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |