Accident Summary Nr: 50066.015 - Employee dies by drowning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 926866.015 | 08/06/2013 | 238290 | Lucas Marine Acquisition Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 6, 2013, Employee #1 was using recreational dive equipment to install tow stones. The employee's air line became entangled with an existing buoy line, cutting off his air supply and he drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 926866.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Diver | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement Fatality Cause: |