Accident Summary Nr: 50026.015 - Employee falls off pier ladder, strikes head and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 921916.015 | 07/12/2013 | 712190 | National Park Service Channel Islands National Park |
Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on July 10, 2013, Employee #1 was climbing down a fixed steel ladder, located on a pier, to board a waiting boat in the water. As he climbed, the employee slipped, lost his grip, and fell from the ladder. Employee #1 struck his head on the steel ladder and boat gunwale before landing in the water. The employee was killed in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 921916.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Physicists and astronomers |