Accident Summary Nr: 50006.015 - Two employees fall from helicopter and are killed

Accident Summary Nr: 50006.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 08/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
926503.01508/05/2013237130Haverfield International Corporation

Abstract: At 9:15 a. m. on August 5, 2013, Employee #1 and #2 were connected to a long line that was attached to a helicopter, hovering 300 feet in the air, transporting the two employees to the towers. The helicopter came in contact with an overhead steel line which cut the long line, causing Employee #1 and #2 to fall to the ground, killing them.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Helicopter, Steel, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 926503.015 26 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 926503.015 25 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: