Accident Summary Nr: 50006.015 - Two employees fall from helicopter and are killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
926503.015 | 08/05/2013 | 237130 | Haverfield International Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:15 a. m. on August 5, 2013, Employee #1 and #2 were connected to a long line that was attached to a helicopter, hovering 300 feet in the air, transporting the two employees to the towers. The helicopter came in contact with an overhead steel line which cut the long line, causing Employee #1 and #2 to fall to the ground, killing them.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 926503.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 926503.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |