Accident Summary Nr: 49986.015 - Employee trapped in silo is asphyxiated

Accident Summary Nr: 49986.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/06/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
925845.01508/07/2013327320Central Ready Mix, Llc

Abstract: On August 6, 2013, Employee #1 was working with a coworker, a trainee, attempting to break up clumps of fly ash that had clogged the discharge gate of a silo. Their first attempt to unclog the silo from below using a metal bar and an air hose was unsuccessful. Employee #1 entered the silo and climbed down into the silo using a fixed rung ladder. He was not wearing his full body harness and lanyard and at approximately 3:30 p.m. became trapped in the fly ash. Employee #1 instructed the coworker to close the discharge gate. The coworker entered the silo and tried to rescue Employee #1 with a rope over a pulley that had a hook on it. The coworker was unable to free Employee #1 so he called the main office and requested assistance. Two coworkers responded to the call and then called emergency personnel. Rescuers found Employee #1 trapped in the fly ash up to his chest and tried to extricate him but failed. Employee #1 was killed from asphyxiation approximately 8:45 p.m.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chest, Crushed, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 925845.015 39 M Fatality