Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 49946.015 - Employee Is Caught Between Skid-Steer In Roll Over And Is Ki

Accident Summary Nr: 49946.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
926023.01508/07/2013238910D. H. Griffin Of Texas Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 7, 2013, Employee #1 was working at a demolition site, op erating a skid-steer loader. The loader fell into an open pit and the employee w as ejected from the loader's operator station and was caught between the roll ov er protective structure and the ground, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, demolition, ejected, pit, roll-over, skidder, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 926023.015 28 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: