Accident Summary Nr: 49946.015 - Employee Is Caught Between Skid-Steer In Roll Over And Is Ki
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
926023.015 | 08/07/2013 | 238910 | D. H. Griffin Of Texas Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 7, 2013, Employee #1 was working at a demolition site, op erating a skid-steer loader. The loader fell into an open pit and the employee w as ejected from the loader's operator station and was caught between the roll ov er protective structure and the ground, crushing and killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 926023.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |