Accident Summary Nr: 49926.015 - Employee falls 7 feet from ladder and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
926084.015 | 08/05/2013 | 238210 | Sage Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on August 3, 2013, Employee #1 was working from an A-frame ladder that was placed on top of a freezer case. The employee was securing metal conduit to a support bracket. As Employee #1 was descending the ladder to reposition it, he and the ladder fell seven feet to the floor, striking his head and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 926084.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |