Accident Summary Nr: 49886.015 - Employee is run over by front end loader and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
925464.015 | 08/06/2013 | 324121 | O & G Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 6, 2013, Employee #1 was walking down a road wearing all his required personal protective equipment including a reflective vest, hardhat, safety glasses and hearing protection. A coworker operating a front end loader was traveling down the road in reverse and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 received multiple crushing injuries covering most of his body and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 925464.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |