Accident Summary Nr: 49846.015 - Employee working in confined space is asphyxiated and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 49846.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/29/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
903056.01504/29/2013488490Sherman Brothers Trucking Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on April 29, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were making preparations to clean an over the road tank trailer that had carried crude tall oil. The employees entered the tank trailer but did not test the internal atmosphere with a calibrated direct-reading instrument for oxygen, flammable gases and vapors, or potential toxic air contaminants. Employee #1 entered the tank trailer and separated from the coworker. The coworker later found Employee #1 collapsed at the bottom of the tank and unresponsive. Emergency medical services (EMS) were called and extracted Employee #1 from the tank. EMS transported the employee to the hospital where he was pronounced dead by asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Confined Space, Crude Oil, Tank Cleaning, Tank Truck, Toxic Atmosphere, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 903056.015 31 M Fatality Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators