Accident Summary Nr: 49827.015 - Employee crushed in forklift roll over and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 925310.015 | 08/06/2013 | 238160 | Kelley Roofing |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on August 5, 2013, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was using a Nissan powered industrial truck to remove pallets of roofing materials from a semi-tractor trailer into the nearby material storage area.The employee was moving in front of the tractor trailer and failed to yield the right of way to an oncoming F-350 truck. The F-350 truck struck the forklift, causing it to roll over onto its right side. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt and was thrown from the forklift. The forklift struck the employee in the chest, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 925310.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |