Accident Summary Nr: 49826.015 - Employee is crushed under industrial garage door and is kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 925307.015 | 08/05/2013 | 337110 | Masterbrand Cabinets, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 4, 2013, Employee #1, a security guard, was patrolling the interior and exterior of a building. He would routinely walk the facility ensuring the security of gates, windows and doors. Employee #1 was found by a coworker unresponsive pinned between an industrial overhead door and the concrete floor. The door measured approximately 14 feet tall by 12 feet wide and was constructed out of insulated metal panels. The outside view of the door showed a cable that was loose and had detached from the drum portion at the top roller bracket. Employee #1 received crushing injuries to his head and neck and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 925307.015 | 86 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |