Accident Summary Nr: 49826.015 - Employee is crushed under industrial garage door and is kill

Accident Summary Nr: 49826.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
925307.01508/05/2013337110Masterbrand Cabinets, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 4, 2013, Employee #1, a security guard, was patrolling the interior and exterior of a building. He would routinely walk the facility ensuring the security of gates, windows and doors. Employee #1 was found by a coworker unresponsive pinned between an industrial overhead door and the concrete floor. The door measured approximately 14 feet tall by 12 feet wide and was constructed out of insulated metal panels. The outside view of the door showed a cable that was loose and had detached from the drum portion at the top roller bracket. Employee #1 received crushing injuries to his head and neck and was killed.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Caught In, Crushing, Door, Electrical, Head, Neck, Pinned, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 925307.015 86 M Fatality Guards and police, excluding public service