Accident Summary Nr: 49806.015 - Employee is killed when run over by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 925295.015 | 08/06/2013 | 237310 | Howell Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 6, 2013, Employee #1 was working with three contract tandem dump truck operators, conducting spotter operations, in an attempt to bring one of the dump trucks into position. That dump truck had overshot the work site location in the closed section of the north (westbound) lane. The dump truck driver was operating a 2002 Peterbuilt Truck, VIN #2NPNLZ9X32M572079, and had only been working at that location for two days at the time of the accident. Flaggers were used to close both lanes of travel in order to assist Employee #1 and the dump truck driver. The employee proceeded to use hand signals to guide the dump truck driver back into the south (eastbound) lane. The dump truck driver needed to maneuver around a backhoe, which was located between the initial location of the dump truck and the intended location. The dump truck operator stopped the dump truck in the southbound lane, and was signaled by Employee #1 to proceed backwards. The dump truck driver saw the employee through the drivers side mirror, signaling him to back up. The driver proceeded to back up, but momentarily checked his passenger rearview mirror. When the drivers attention returned to the drivers side mirror, he no longer saw Employee #1. The driver then heard fellow employees yelling at him to stop the truck. The employee was found under the rear wheels of the driver side of the truck. Employee #1 was killed as a result of crushing injuries sustained from being struck by the rear end of the tandem dump truck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 925295.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |