Accident Summary Nr: 49766.015 - Employee falls from mower is run over and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 925104.015 | 08/02/2013 | 213112 | K & D Pipeline Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 1, 2013, Employee #1 was mowing a field with a tractor and brush hog and was not wearing a seat belt. He was thrown from the tractor and fell underneath it. Employee #1 was rolled on his left side shoulder and head, with his right leg being pulled forward and parallel to his body and over his head. His left leg was partially under the mower deck, where his boot and pants were removed by the blades. Employee #1 received deep cuts and abrasions on his left leg and foot. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 925104.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |