Accident Summary Nr: 49726.015 - Employee struck by a metal rail of a lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 925114.015 | 08/05/2013 | 811111 | Highline Autosport |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 5, 2013, Employee #1 and two Coworkers moved a four-post, automotive lift. The lift became unstable and suddenly tipped over and a metal cross beam, from the device, fell and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 then sustained a fracture and laceration to the skull and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 925114.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |