Accident: 49706.015 - Employee Falls 4 Feet Off Ladder And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
925066.015 | 08/05/2013 | Thuston Construction Company, Inc. |
At 2:00 p.m. on August 2, 2013, Employee #1 was climbing a ladder to look over t he wall to see what he would need to connect a duct pipe. The employee lost his balance and fell four feet to the concrete surface below, striking his head and killing him.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 925066.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: 4 FallHt:10 Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work FatCause: |