Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 49706.015 - Employee Falls 4 Feet Off Ladder And Is Killed

Accident: 49706.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/02/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
925066.01508/05/2013Thuston Construction Company, Inc.

At 2:00 p.m. on August 2, 2013, Employee #1 was climbing a ladder to look over t he wall to see what he would need to connect a duct pipe. The employee lost his balance and fell four feet to the concrete surface below, striking his head and killing him.

Keywords: concrete slab, duct, fall, head, ladder, lost balance, residential construction, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 925066.015 58 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist: 4
FallHt:10
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
FatCause: