Accident Summary Nr: 49627.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Trailer And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
922495.015 | 07/25/2013 | 238910 | Lien Transportation Company |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 23, 2013, an employee was spotting for trucks entering a construction site to let them know where to dump their loads of sand and dirt. The employee was spotting for a truck that was pulling a belly dump trailer and a pup trailer and marked where the load needed to be dumped. The truck pulled forward and started to off-load the belly dump trailer. The employee was struck by the pup trailer when the truck pulled forward to off-load it. The employee was knocked to the ground and run over by the pup trailer and was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 922495.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |