Accident Summary Nr: 49609.015 - Employee falls through roof opening while installing air con
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 924723.015 | 08/01/2013 | 238220 | Sergio A. Gaytan |
Abstract: At 6:25 p.m. on July 23, 2013, an employee and a coworker were cutting a second hole in the roof to install a 50-ton air conditioner. The employee stepped back and fell through one of the roof holes to the ground approximately 25 feet below. The employee was not wearing any personal fall protection equipment nor was the roof hole guarded by a cover or guardrail system.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 924723.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |