Accident Summary Nr: 49608.015 - Employee falls 25 feet through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 924695.015 | 08/02/2013 | 238160 | Breaux Unlimited, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 9:41 a.m. on August 2, 2013, Employee #1 was working on a roof, sliding a roof panel with both hands. As the employee pulled the panel across the roof, he pivoted and stepped into an opened skylight. Employee #1 fell 25 feet to the floor below, fracturing his vertebra, and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 924695.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |