Accident Summary Nr: 49589.015 - Employee is working under vehicle when it slips from loader

Accident Summary Nr: 49589.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/31/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
924658.01508/01/2013423140Acme Auto Parts, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 31, 2013, an employee needed to remove an engine from a vehicle and transported it from the yard to the shop area using a Volvo 70E wheel loader. The employee set the vehicle on the ground and worked under the vehicle hood for a short time. The employee then raised the vehicle and was working under it when it slipped from the wheel loader's support frame. The vehicle fell from the loader's forks and onto the employee, killing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Engine, Falling Object, Maintenance, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 924658.015 51 M Fatality Laborers, except construction