Accident Summary Nr: 49588.015 - Employee is struck by metal gate and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 924644.015 | 08/02/2013 | 238320 | T & R Painting Specialist, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 1, 2013, Employee #1, a painter, was securing a metal gate, weighing 2,000 pounds, in order to touch up the paint on a column. The gate fell on top of him, hitting his head, and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 924644.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |