Accident Summary Nr: 49549.015 - Employee is electrocuted while attaching power line to pump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
924533.015 | 07/30/2013 | 237110 | Pump And Supply Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 28, 2013, an employee was attaching a power cord to the Pul-A-Pump. The employee was holding the pump when an energized wire touched the pump's frame and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 924533.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |