Accident Summary Nr: 49548.015 - Employee is struck by street sweeper and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 924147.015 | 07/31/2013 | 238910 | P.K. Moyer & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 30, 2013, an employee walked to the rear of a street sweeper and was run over when the driver backed up, killing the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 924147.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |