Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 49547.015 - Employee Falls From Crate, Strikes Concrete Slab And Later D

Accident Summary Nr: 49547.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
924475.01508/01/2013623311Provision Living, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 11, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were outside the faci lity taking a break. The break area was located on a concrete slab just outside the exit door. Employee #1, who was sitting on two stacked plastic milk crates, was startled when someone opened the exit door from inside the facility, causing the employee to fall off the crates. The fall caused a scraped arm, ankle and t ail bone injury. Employee #1 did not inform her employer. The employee developed a bilateral pulmonary thromboembolism from her ankle injury and later died.

Keywords: ankle, arm, concrete slab, crate, embolism, fall, lost balance, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 924475.015 29 F Fatality