Accident Summary Nr: 49527.015 - Employee is found dead on top of catwalk of crude oil tank b

Accident Summary Nr: 49527.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 07/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
924412.01507/18/2013213112Falco Energy Transportation

Abstract: On July 18, 2013, an employee was measuring crude oil within a tank from a catwalk where he was found dead on top of the catwalk. It was suspected that he may have overcome by the inhalation of crude oil vapors.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Battery, Crude Oil, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Tank, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 924412.015 38 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy