Accident Summary Nr: 49486.015 - Employee Falls Through Suspended Ceiling And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 924388.015 | 06/28/2013 | 236220 | Kbs Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 24, 2013, an employee was assisting coworkers who were working above a suspended ceiling spraying liquid insulation and installing a condensation drain line. The employee fell through the suspended ceiling and struck their head on a refrigerator and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 924388.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |