Accident Summary Nr: 49486.015 - Employee Falls Through Suspended Ceiling And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 49486.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
924388.01506/28/2013236220Kbs Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 24, 2013, an employee was assisting coworkers who were working above a suspended ceiling spraying liquid insulation and installing a condensation drain line. The employee fell through the suspended ceiling and struck their head on a refrigerator and was killed.

Keywords: Ceiling, Fall, Head, Struck By, Suspended Ceiling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 924388.015 53 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: