Accident Summary Nr: 49447.015 - Employee suffers a heart attack at his desk and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 923583.015 | 07/26/2013 | 928110 | Commanding Officer, Naval Facilities Engineering Command Mid-Atlantic |
Abstract: At 7:38 a.m. on July 18, 2013, Employee #1 was sitting at his office desk eating breakfast. The employee experienced cardiac arrest. A physician and local EMS were called. When they responded, the employee had died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 923583.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |