Accident Summary Nr: 49366.015 - Employee climbs between stacked lumber and is crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 49366.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/29/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
924077.01507/30/2013321113Gilman Building Products, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 29, 2013, an employee was directing stacked lumber into kiln #3 to be heated for 17 to 19 hours of treatment. The employee gave his coworker the go-ahead to push the stacks of lumber into the kiln twice. The employee climbed into a gap that was between the second and third stack when the coworker pushed the stack with a forklift, the employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Kiln, Lumber, Lumber Stack, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 924077.015 60 M Fatality Laborers, except construction