Accident Summary Nr: 49366.015 - Employee climbs between stacked lumber and is crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
924077.015 | 07/30/2013 | 321113 | Gilman Building Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 29, 2013, an employee was directing stacked lumber into kiln #3 to be heated for 17 to 19 hours of treatment. The employee gave his coworker the go-ahead to push the stacks of lumber into the kiln twice. The employee climbed into a gap that was between the second and third stack when the coworker pushed the stack with a forklift, the employee was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 924077.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |