Accident Summary Nr: 49286.015 - Employee killed in a natural gas building explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901455.015 | 02/20/2013 | 722511 | Jj'S Bar And Grill, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on February 19, 2013, Employee #1, waitress and bartender, was working at a restaurant. A contractor was drilling and breached a 2-inch natural gas line under the restaurant and the building exploded. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 901455.015 | 48 | F | Fatality | Bartenders |