Accident Summary Nr: 49267.015 - Employee falls into furnace and dies from asphyxiation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 923559.015 | 07/29/2013 | 331511 | Torrance Castings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on July 29, 2013, an employee was relining a 2.5 ton electric inductive furnace with new refractory material and leaned into the furnace with his body while holding onto the edge of the furnace. The employee's hand slipped off the edge and he fell head first into the furnace. The employee was unable to climb out of the furnace and suffered positional asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 923559.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |