Accident Summary Nr: 49267.015 - Employee falls into furnace and dies from asphyxiation

Accident Summary Nr: 49267.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/29/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
923559.01507/29/2013331511Torrance Castings, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on July 29, 2013, an employee was relining a 2.5 ton electric inductive furnace with new refractory material and leaned into the furnace with his body while holding onto the edge of the furnace. The employee's hand slipped off the edge and he fell head first into the furnace. The employee was unable to climb out of the furnace and suffered positional asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chimney, Fall, Furnace

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 923559.015 40 M Fatality Furnace, kiln and oven operators