Accident Summary Nr: 49226.015 - Employee contacts energized overhead lines with boom truck,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 923457.015 | 07/27/2013 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 27, 2013, Employee #1, a boom truck operator, was in the bucket, trimming trees. The boom hit an energized overhead power line, snapped it, and caused the line to fall onto and ignite a nearby utility truck. The employee tried to jump from the bucket, was electrocuted, fell 30 feet to the ground below and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 923457.015 | 42 | M | Fatality |