Accident Summary Nr: 49189.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 49189.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 07/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
923424.01507/26/2013812199Super King Sauna Nj, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 26, 2013, Employee #1 was preparing a granite stone sauna oven for the day's use. The employee was wearing three layers of clothing, safety glasses and heat gloves. The employee cleaned out the ash, lit the wood fire and added water to the area to generate steam. Employee #1 was found lying in the oven area, that had reached 225 degrees, with a body temperature of 120 degrees. Employee #1 suffered heat exhaustion and was killed.

Keywords: Glove, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, High Temperature, Oven, PPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 923424.015 68 M Fatality Miscellaneous plant and system operators