Accident Summary Nr: 49086.015 - Employee overloads trailer with cargo and is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 922969.015 | 07/25/2013 | 423720 | Columbia Pipe & Supply Co. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 25, 2013, an employee was lifting a large load of steel struts weighing approximately 11,485 lbs with a forklift truck which had a lift capacity of 2,800 lbs. There were 13 steel strut bundles on the trailer, four per row, stacked three tiers high with a single bundle placed at the top and each bundle contained approximately 24 struts weighing approximately 900 pounds and measured 25 feet in length. The employee cut the steel band that wrapped around 13 bundles of steel struts and moved to the rear of the trailer to cut the last steel band. After cutting this band, three of the bundles that were stacked at the edge of the trailer fell off and struck the employee, crushing him. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma to the chest and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 922969.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |