Accident Summary Nr: 49066.015 - Employee is caught by flash explosion of a tank truck and is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 923192.015 | 07/24/2013 | 484220 | Bridgeport Tank Trucks L.L.C |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on July 24, 2013, an employee was removing bolts from the flange of a transfer butterfly type valve that was located on the rear of a tank truck. The employee used a cut-off grinder and then a torch to free the bolts. The truck was used to transfer and haul condensate and petroleum products located at an oil and gas well sites and residual vapors had built up inside the tank which ignited and caused a flash fire and explosion. The employee was killed from multiple injuries received from the blast. He sustained a concussion when he was struck by the rear hatch. The employee's injuries consisted of a broken neck, amputated arm, and burns to the body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 923192.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |