Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 48986.015 - Employee Is Cleaning Equipment And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 48986.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
922746.01507/22/2013327390Dukane Precast Incorporated

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 20, 2013, an employee was completing normal pre-operational maintenance by cleaning solidified concrete build-up from the dump gate track. The dump gate was pneumatically operated and was not de-energized from the lin e or residual pressure. The concrete build-up was removed by using a pneumatic powered chipping tool. The pneumatic lines were not de-energized as this would prevent use of the chipping tool. The employee had broken the plane of the dump gate while performing the chipping operation. When an adequate amount of solid ified concrete had been removed the energized dump gate closed. The employee's head was caught-in the dump gate as it closed resulting in a skull fracture. Th e employee was pronounced by dead at the scene.

Keywords: caught in, concrete truck, confined space, fracture, lockout/tagout, skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 922746.015 39 M Fatality Mixing and blending machine operators