Accident Summary Nr: 48906.015 - Employee is exposed to Legionella Bacteria and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 48906.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
921045.01507/18/2013336399Aap St. Marys Corp.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 12, 2013, an employee was working near a wheelwasher and was exposed to legionella bacteria. The employee was hospitalized and died. Analysis of water samples collected after the fatality from the water-based systems in the plant, including the cooling towers, revealed the presence of legionella pneumophila bacteria. A second employee was also exposed; however, no further information was provided as to any infection or illness-related consequences.

Keywords: Infectious Disease, Legionnaires' Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 921045.015 37 M Fatality