Accident Summary Nr: 48886.015 - One employee killed; Five employees are engulfed in fire dur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 916729.015 | 07/07/2013 | 213112 | C&R Downhole Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on July 7, 2013, an employee was operating a diesel powered water pump that was used to clean out a gas well and to run a test line down the well hole. The employee hit the emergency stop to shut the pump down when it began to overflow. One employee was killed and five employees were engulfed in flames when a flash fire erupted around the pump while the employee investigated the cause for the overflow. No additional information was provided in the initial report that relates to the incident and the five employee injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 916729.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |