Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 48826.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Concrete Formwork Collap

Accident: 48826.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/23/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
922394.01507/23/2013Diaz Construction Co., Inc.

At 8:45 a.m. on July 23, 2013, an employee was assisting two other coworkers in erecting a formwork that formed an outside corner of a basement. The employee w as climbing a section in order to clamp the form together while one of the cowor kers worked on the opposite side of the formwork with an extension ladder restin g against one of the panels. The coworker pushed on the wooden form to align it with the MEVA panel in order to create a smooth service. The formwork began ro tating counterclockwise and fell over trapping the employee underneath it. The second coworker pulled on the formwork that was suspended by an excavator to all ow the employee to escape from where he was being held by two pieces of formwork . The employee was crushed when the formwork continued its spin and fell comple tely on top of the employee.

Keywords: caught between, collapse, crushing, fall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 922394.015 26 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist: 16
FallHt:16
Cause: Forming
FatCause: