Accident Summary Nr: 48806.015 - Employee Falls Through Scaffold Opening and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 48806.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 07/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
922115.01507/23/2013237310Tda Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 23, 2013, an employee was removing a bridge scaffold and went to get a tool for a coworker. The employee fell through a 4 foot by 4 foot opening in the deck and landed 75 feet below, killing him upon impact.

Keywords: Fall, Open-Sided Floor, Scaffold, Scaffolding, Unguarded Fl Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   75 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 922115.015 46 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 75 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: