Accident Summary Nr: 48806.015 - Employee Falls Through Scaffold Opening and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 922115.015 | 07/23/2013 | 237310 | Tda Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 23, 2013, an employee was removing a bridge scaffold and went to get a tool for a coworker. The employee fell through a 4 foot by 4 foot opening in the deck and landed 75 feet below, killing him upon impact.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | 75 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 922115.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 75 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |